Contact Us 10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle
Suite # 201, Mississauga, ON, L5R 3K6
  416.903.8696/ 905.290.7205
  905.232.3309
  pawan@novelnotarypublic.ca

Privacy Policy

We recognize the importance of your privacy and sensitivity of personal information.

As a Notary Public Company we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within the perspective of providing multiple services to our customers. We are committed to protecting any personal information we collect and hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. These obligations extend to all the organizations providing commercial services, including NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

BK Law Professional Corporation is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy, and trained our lawyers and support staff about our policies and practices

Why Does NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC Need Personal Information

NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC provides multiple services, such as notarization of documents, commissioner of oath services, attestation of documents, certifying true copies, criminal background checks, Fingerprint searches, Land Title Searches, etc to a wide range of clients. In doing so, it produces direct marketing materials concerning its services and developments.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

If we did not collect and use your personal information, we could not provide you with these services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means, and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, both at the start of a service and in the course of our representation to deal with third parties including RCMP.

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically acknowledge and consent to our service, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your acknowledgement and consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you and to include you in any direct marketing activities. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services or about new developments in the field of services we provide to you, we will not send you any further material.

NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other institutions or organizations or we do not sell your information to third parties.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC will disclose your personal information:

  • When we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues a subpoena;
  • When you have consented to the disclosure;
  • When the legal services we are providing to you require us give your information to third parties your consent will be implied, unless you tell us otherwise;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • If we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy;
  • If the information is Publicly Available Personal Information, as it is defined under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide you miscellaneous legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

Is My Personal Information Secure?

NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

  • Premises security;
  • Restricted file access to personal information;
  • Deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • Internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information

Normally we do not keep your information for long you may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you and provided we have not shredded it.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC holds information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INCwill take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be denied access to my Personal Information?

Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute. We may deny access when:

  • it is required or authorized by law (for example, when a record containing personal information about you is protected by solicitor-client privilege);
  • to do so would reveal confidential commercial information, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record;
  • to do so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual, and the personal information cannot be severed from the record; or
  • the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why. NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC does not use your Social Insurance Number as a way of identifying or organizing the information we hold upon you.

Can I request anonymity?

Whenever it is legal and practicable, we may offer the opportunity to deal with general inquiries without providing your name (for example, by accessing general information on our website). The Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) and Terrorist Financing Act requires us to confirm the identity of all new clients. It may also require us disclose information to FINTRAC in relation to certain large cash transactions.

Credit Bureaus

To help us make credit decisions about clients, prevent fraud, check the identity of new clients and prevent money-laundering, we may – with your consent – request information about you from the files of consumer reporting agencies.

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail is not a 100% secure medium, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC regularly reviews all of its policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access

If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at our Contact Address.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you can reach to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

Employment Inquiries

If you apply to NOVEL NOTARY PUBLIC SERVICES INC for a job, we need to consider your personal information, as part of our review process. We normally retain information from candidates after a decision has been made, unless you ask us not to retain the information. If we offer you a job, which you accept, the information will be retained in accordance with our privacy procedures for employee records.

Web Site

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy.

On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.

Real Estate Lawyer
Balvinder Kumar
Barrister, Solicitor & Notary
Public
www.bklaw.ca

Family Lawyer
Balvinder Kumar
Barrister, Solicitor & Notary Public
www.bklaw.ca
Call for any inquiries
To book an appointment please call
416.903.8696 or 905.290.7205
Monday to Friday
between 09.30 AM to 5.00 PM
Walk in service is available only from Monday to Friday.
Saturday 11.00 AM to 2.00 PM only with prior appointment.
Office will be closed all statutory and public holidays.
Please consider that Novel Notary Public Services will not be extending any legal advice on documents being notarized, commissioned, attested or certified

Fingerprinting

Finger print

Criminal Record Check

Criminal Check

Land Title Search

Land Title Search

Address Notary Public

Novel Notary Public Services Inc.

10 Kingsbridge Garden Circle
Suite # 201, Mississauga,
ON, L5R 3K6
Canada.
Call: 416.903.8696/ 905.290.7205
Fax: 905.232.3309
pawan@novelnotarypublic.ca

Appointment Notary Public

To book an appointment please call
416.903.8696 or 905.290.7205
Monday to Friday
between 9.30 AM to 5.00 PM
Walk in service is available only from Monday to Friday.
Saturday 11.00 AM to 2.00 PM only with prior appointment.
Office will be closed all statutory and public holidays.

Location Map Notary Public